Want to see the full list of winners from the 87th Academy Awards ceremony?
From the best picture to awards for writing and visual effects, we’ve got them all.
Best picture: Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)
Other nominees
American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory Of Everything
Whiplash
Directing: Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro G Iñárritu
Other nominees
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game, Morten Tyldum
Actor in a leading role: Eddie Redmayne (The Theory Of Everything)
Other nominees
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)
Actress in a leading role: Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Other nominees
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory Of Everything
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Actor in a supporting role: JK Simmons, Whiplash
Other nominees
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
Actress in a supporting role: Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Other nominees
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance)
Meryl Streep, Into The Woods
Writing – adapted screenplay: The Imitation Game, written by Graham Moore
Other nominees
American Sniper, written by Jason Hall
Inherent Vice, written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything, screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash, written by Damien Chazelle
Writing – original screenplay: Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance), written by Alejandro G Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr and Armando Bo
Other nominees
Boyhood, written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, written by E Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel, screenplay by Wes Anderson; story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler, written by Dan Gilroy
Animated feature film: Big Hero 6
Other nominees
The Boxtrolls
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Song Of The Sea
The Tale Of The Princess Kaguya
Cinematography: Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
Other nominees
Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr Turner, Dick Pope
Unbroken, Roger Deakins
Costume design: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero
Other nominees
Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
Maleficent, Anna B Sheppard
Mr Turner, Jacqueline Durran
Documentary feature: CitizenFour, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Other nominees
Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
Documentary short subject: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Other nominees
Joanna, Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse, Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth, J Christian Jensen
Film editing: Whiplash, Tom Cross
Other nominees
American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D Roach
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
Foreign language film: Ida – Poland; directed by Pawel Pawlikowski
Other nominees
Leviathan – Russia; directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Tangerines – Estonia; directed by Zaza Urushadze
Timbuktu – Mauritania; directed by Abderrahmane Sissako
Wild Tales – Argentina; directed by Damián Szifron
Makeup and hairstyling: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
Other nominees
Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
Music – original score: The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat
Other nominees
The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
Mr Turner, Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything, Jóhann Jóhannsson
Music – original song: “Glory” from SELMA – music and lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
Other nominees
“Everything Is Awesome” from The Lego Movie – music and lyric by Shawn Patterson
“Grateful” from Beyond The Lights – music and lyric by Diane Warren
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from Glen Campbell… I’ll Be Me – music and lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
“Lost Stars” from Begin Again – music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
Production design: The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (production design); Anna Pinnock (set decoration)
Other nominees
The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (production design); Tatiana Macdonald (set decoration)
Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (production design); Gary Fettis (set decoration)
Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (production design); Anna Pinnock (set decoration)
Mr Turner – Suzie Davies (production design); Charlotte Watts (set decoration)
Short film – animated: Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
Other nominees
The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove
A Single Life, Joris Oprins
Short film – live action: The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
Other nominees
Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak), Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
Sound editing: American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
Other nominees
Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance), Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar, Richard King
Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Sound mixing: Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
Other nominees
American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue Of Ignorance), Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño and Thomas Varga
Interstellar, Gary A Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño and David Lee
Visual effects: Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
Other nominees
Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbaue
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article