Thursday August 28
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Stage Night – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Rose Red – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Andy Robinson, Tom Wrigglesworth plus Robin Morgan – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Foghorn Improv: Foghorn and Friends Game Night – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Esther – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
The Global Lounge – The Dark Horse, Moseley.
Friday August 29
Rhythm Beat 30 plus – Benjamin’s Halesowen.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Simon Clayton, Tom Wrigglesworth plus Gareth Richards – Glee Club, Birmingham.
The Janoskians – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Our Kylie’s Gettin’ Wed – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Eve Pitt and Claire Listhrop, Jacob and Sam, War Kites, Rock Dog Project plus Indy Fire – Base Studios, Stourbridge.
The Killerz – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Rockabilly night with Carl Boulton: Satan’s Barbershop – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
The Remedy – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Edwardian Music Hall Melodies – Singing Cavern, Dudley.
Moseley Folk Festival – Moseley Park, Birmingham.
Mods and Rockers Show – Robin 2, Bilston.
Segweh DJs – The Dark Horse, Moseley.
Saturday August 30
Twisted Wheel, Two and Eights plus The Rimes – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
City Wide Praise – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Simon Clayton, Tom Wrigglesworth plus Gareth Richards – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Kataleptic – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Stakeout – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
70s v 80s One Stop Boogie – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Steve Ajao – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Eternity – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Moseley Folk Festival – Moseley Park, Birmingham.
Andy Phillips - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Derek James – The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
Luke – Sports and Social Club. Cradley.
The Sex Pistols Experience – Robin 2, Bilston.
Trunk Rattle DJs – The Dark Horse, Moseley.
Sunday August 31
Free and Easy with Mel Thomas - The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Sunday Shenanigans – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Geoff Schumann, Mr Feazer, Rudi Lockwood plus Curtis Walker – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Glee Choir – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Maxine - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Monday September 1
Open Mic Night - Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Open Stage - The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Mooch 12 to 16 night – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Cryptopsy, Disgorge, Jungle Rot, Matricide plus Spawned From Hate – Robin 2, Bilston.
Tuesday September 2
Folk and Acoustic Night - The Plough, Wollaston.
Singles and Friends – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Tell Me About Your Ex 2 – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Cheeky Monkey – The Dark Horse, Moseley.
Taz Taylor plus Pörk – Robin 2, Bilston.
Wednesday September 3
Jam Night - The Maverick, Amblecote.
Open Mic Night - Plough and Harrow, Kinver.
Irish Session - Katie Fitzgerald's, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
Open Acoustic Night – The Bulls Head, Netherton.
Tell Me About Your Ex 2 – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Danny Bryant plus Motherlode – Robin 2, Bilston.
Thursday September 4
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Comedy Carousel: Andy Robinson, Jason John Whitehead plus Joel Domnett – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Tell Me About Your Ex 2 – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Open Stage – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Katies By Candlelight presents IAASM – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
The Martin Barre Band – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday September 5
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Out of The Shadows – Royal British Legion, Stourbridge.
Nick Dixon, Charlie Baker, Jason John Whitehead plus Joel Domnett – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Catapult Club feat: Winston’s Big Brother, Detective, Screaming Quays, Hollow People plus Ellie Dowen – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Tell Me About Your Ex 2 – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
The Soul Survivors – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Fitz of Laughter: Patrick Monaghan, Wayne Beese, Ben Briggs plus Aaron Twitchen – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
The Paul Steadman Band – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Lisa Stansfield – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Viva Santana feat. Marcos Rodriguez plus ETA – Robin 2, Bilston.
Saturday September 6
Ovation Music presents: XVII plus A Born Disaster – The Slade Rooms, Stourbridge.
Jason John Whitehead plus Joel Domnett – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Benjamin Booker – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Jar Music Live presents: The Ella Arts, Bare John, Hope Street, The Bad Flowers, Red Light, The Nics, Sour Scarlet plus Plastic Factory – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
Tell Me About Your Ex 2 – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Labour of Love (UB40 tribute) – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Acoustic 1 Radio presents Saturday Sessions – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Straight Aces – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
80’s Night – Moochers, Stourbridge.
British Open Brass Band Championships – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Stacey - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Mark J Lander – The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
Eternity – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
G2 Definitive Genesis – Robin 2, Bilston.
Sunday September 7
Free and Easy with Mel Thomas - The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Sunday Shenanigans – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Rough Works – Glee Club, Birmingham.
White House Cancer Support Day of Music – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
UKBFF Midlands Championships – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Brass Band Gala Concert – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Ryan Lee - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Live and Unsigned feat. Sister Shotgun, Robin Taylor, Mallen plus Stone Broken – Robin 2, Bilston.
Monday September 8
Open Mic Night - Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Open Stage - The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Jesus Jones, Electric Cake Salad plus The Second Trip – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Lee Mack – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Mystery and DeeExpus – Robin 2, Bilston.
Tuesday September 9
Folk and Acoustic Night - The Plough, Wollaston.
Singles and Friends – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Pearl Jem – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Wednesday September 10
Jam Night - The Maverick, Amblecote.
Open Mic Night - Plough and Harrow, Kinver.
Irish Session - Katie Fitzgerald's, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
Lee Mack – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Songwriters’ Village Open Mic – The Dark Horse, Moseley.
Mike Tramp solo acoustic – Robin 2, Bilston.
Thursday September 11
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Comedy Carousel: Andy Robinson, Doc Brown plus Romesh Ranganathan – Glee Club, Birmingham.
As It Is plus Like Torches – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Katies By Candlelight presents Moonshine Runners – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Born, Bred, Believes: Robb Johnson – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Tony Bennett – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Stackridge plus Small Changes – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday September 12
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Colin Fry – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Josh Widdicombe, Andy Robinson, Doc Brown plus Romesh Ranganathan – Glee Club, Birmingham.
The Wedding Present plus The Proctors – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Stourbridge Blues presents Lawrence Jones – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
BD/DC Live and Loud – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Lee Mack – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Steve Tromans’ Axis Point – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
Funknight feat. Incognito, James Taylor Quartet plus Rotunda of Wonder – Town Hall, Birmingham.
The Superskas – Robin 2, Bilston.
Saturday September 13
Tom Stade – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
Luke Wilde and The Japes plus Young Braves, Jump The Shark plus Done By Surprise – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Josh Widdicombe, Andy Robinson, Doc Brown plus Romesh Ranganathan – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Beneath The Remains – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Blondie – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
QU Live 3 – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Soul Legends – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
The Decades Band – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Notorious Brothers – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Cracker and The Woodpeckers – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Sax in The City: The Notebenders – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
Birmingham Bach Choir: Unfinished Remembering – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Dave Stevens - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Timmy D – The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
Harvest Fayre – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Dirty DC plus Shyyne – Robin 2, Bilston.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here