Thursday December 4
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Ben Howard – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
Black Country Dance Hub Wolverhampton Winter Dance Festival – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Rob Rouse, Geoff Norcott plus Marlon Davis – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Boyz II Men – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Dona Rosita The Spinster – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Raymond Froggatt – Town Hall, Birmingham.
CBSO Macmillan’s St Luke Passion – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Chantel McGregor plus Albany Down – Robin 2, Bilston.
Journeyman – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Fitz of Laughter feat. Panella Mellor, Adam Rushton plus Ben Briggs – Cellar Bar Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Friday December 5
Vinylman disco 60s to modern - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
The Human League – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
Augustines – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Dave Fulton, Geoff Norcott plus Marlon Davis – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Graham Bonnet, Morpheus Rising plus Ronin – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
Catapult Club feat. Longfallboots, Judges, 51st State, Breeze plus Moth Honey – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Dona Rosita The Spinster – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Iconic 80s – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Of Kings and Captains – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines: Women in Jazz – Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 5pm start.
BICS Igor Levit plays Beethoven – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Rodrigo v Gabriela – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Jeff Wayne’s Musical Version of War of The Worlds – LG Arena, Birmingham.
Magnum plus Liberty Lies – Robin 2, Bilston.
The Peckham Cowboys – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Saturday December 6
Kic Cancer presents Shatter Effect, The Shanklins, Jump The Shark, David Young and The Midnight Chorus and The Second Trip – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Dave Fulton, Geoff Norcott, Marlon Davis plus Andrew Bird – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Professor Green – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Jar Music Live: Lynus, Rose Redd, Hope Street, Lauren Pyke, Hidden Skies, KillGlass, Singing Towards Disaster, SevenDaze plus Out of Luck – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
Dona Rosita The Spinster – Glee Club, Birmingham.
Cinderella – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
UB40 tribute: Labour of Love – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
I Love The 80s – Moochers, Stourbridge.
British Police Symphony Orchestra – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Stuart James - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Stephen James – The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Mostly Autumn – Robin 2, Bilston.
Darren D Davidson – Sports and Social Club, Colley Gate.
Derek James – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Flat Stanley – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Sunday December 7
Free and Easy with Mel Thomas - The Laurels, Colley Gate.
Sunday Shenanigans – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Reckless Love – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Rough Works – Glee Club, Birmingham.
At The Gates, Tryptikon plus Morbus Chron – The Custard Factory, Birmingham.
Inspiral Carpets – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
Phil Aaron – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Cinderella – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Ranagri – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Ex Cathedra Choir and Baroque Orchestra: Handel’s Messiah – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Roddy Frame – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Ivan Jones - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Instrumental Covers Calendar Launch: Bombed Out Ruins, David Fisher, KrazyLegs, Dinky, Thousand Yard Stare, Purple Stereo, WEAK13, Wayne Boon Jones, My Great Affliction plus MisterNothing – Robin 2, Bilston.
Monday December 8
Open Mic Night - Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Open Stage - The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Raging Speedhorn, Sworn To Oath plus Godsize – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
Cinderella – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Only Men Aloud – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Fish – Robin 2, Bilston.
Tuesday December 9
Folk and Acoustic Night - The Plough, Wollaston.
Singles and Friends – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
68, Trophy Scars, The Crimson Star plus The Zaps – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
The Twelve Dates of Christmas – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Cinderella – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Choir of Winchester Cathedral – Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 1pm start.
Midland’s Hospitals’ Choir: Carols That Count – Town Hall, Birmingham.
The Roy Wood Christmas Concert with Rick Wakeman and Friends plus Quill – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Jenny Jones plus Lookin’ Back – Robin 2, Bilston.
Wednesday December 10
Jam Night - The Maverick, Amblecote.
Open Mic Night - Plough and Harrow, Kinver.
Irish Session - Katie Fitzgerald's, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night – Bulls Head, Netherton.
Bombay Bicycle Club – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
John Fothergill, Sol Bernstein plus Andy Robinson – Glee Club, Birmingham.
The Last Carnival plus Speaking in Shadows – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
The Twelve Dates of Christmas – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Kay Savannah – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Cinderella – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
CBSO: Elgar’s Enigma Variations – Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 2.15pm start.
Moulettes, Lotte Mullan plus Deer Johnson – Robin 2, Bilston.
Thursday December 11
Rock and Blues Vinyl Night - The Mitre, Stourbridge.
Open Acoustic Night - The Garibaldi, Stourbridge.
Open Mic Night - The Cross Inn, Kinver.
Omid Djalili – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
Saxon – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Tony Wright acoustic plus CJ, Paul Miro and Chris Catalyst – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Gogol Bordello plus Marlachi El Bronx – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Catapult Club feat. Insolito, Her Cursed Words, Let Vengence Rise, Swamp Donkey plus Offshore – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
The Twelve Dates of Christmas – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Cinderella – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Born, Bred, Believes Christmas Special feat. The Gig Caritas Singers, Jude Moreland, Chris Passey plus Chris Handley – Cellar Bar, Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Jazzlines: Laura Jurd Quartet – Bramall Music Building Foyer, Birmingham, 5pm start.
Kate Risby – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Our Life on Ice with Torville and Dean – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Alfie Boe – LG Arena, Birmingham.
Suzi Ruffell, Paul Sinha and Stephen Grant – Bramall Music Biulding, Birmingham.
Bad Manners plus The Supers – Robin 2, Bilston.
Friday December 12
Rhythm Beat 25+ - Benjamin's, Halesowen.
Comedy Night - The Holly Bush, Cradley Heath.
Out of The Shadows – Royal British Legion Club, Stourbridge.
Chrissie Hynde – Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Bootleg Beatles – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
Joe Elliot’s Down N’ Outz – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
Afternoon Christmas Party feat. John Fothergill, Sol Bernstein plus Andy Robinson – Glee Club, Birmingham.
The Doors Alive plus Ondahwun – O2 Academy 2, Birmingham.
Behemoth, Decapitated, Grand Magus plus Winterfylleth – O2 Academy, Birmingham.
Catapult Club feat. Escaping Vendetta, A Promise To Forget, Go Primitive, Theives of Starlight plus Second City Fire – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
The Twelve Dates of Christmas – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Cinderella – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Kick Up The 80s – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Devil Red Christmas Bash – Moochers, Stourbridge.
Ed Doolan Christmas Show – Symphony Hall, Birmingham, 11.30am start.
Jazzlines: Dan Messore-Indigo Kid – Symphony Hall Cafe Bar, Birmingham.
City of Birmingham Choir and CBSO: Handel’s Messiah – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
Culture Club – LG Arena, Birmingham.
Shrewsbury Jazz Orchestra – Bonded Warehouse, Stourbridge.
The Jake and Elwood Blues Brothers Christmas Extravaganza with The Black Rhino Band plus Massa as Noddy Holder – Robin 2, Bilston.
Saturday December 13
Jimmy Carr – Civic Hall, Wolverhampton.
The Crockers – The Wulfrun Hall, Wolverhampton.
Midlands Metal Crusade III – The Slade Rooms, Wolverhampton.
LPzkin, Jimmy Davis, Ginger Bread Men plus Quarry – O2 Academy 3, Birmingham.
The Twelve Dates of Christmas – Old Joint Stock, Birmingham.
Brad Francis – Liberal Club, Cradley Heath.
Cinderella – Grand Theatre, Wolverhampton.
Ultra 90s – The River Rooms, Stourbridge.
Steve Ajao – Katie Fitzgerald’s, Stourbridge.
Dizzy Lizzy – Moochers, Stourbridge.
CBSO Enigma Variations – Symphony Hall, Birmingham.
That’ll Be The Day Christmas Show – Town Hall, Birmingham.
Big Al - Ex-servicemen’s Club, Dudley.
Madness – LG Arena, Birmingham.
Status Quo – NIA, Birmingham.
Luke – The Laurels Social Club, Colley Gate.
Steve Best – Sports and Social Club, Cradley.
Bon Giovi plus Four Wheel Drive – Robin 2, Bilston.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here