Purrrfect Panthers performance

First published in News

Pensnett Panthers U14’s produced a stunning performance to beat Castle Cobras 10-0.

Man of the match Danny Round was the star of the show as he helped himself to five goals.

Lewis Phillips, Luke Small (2), Jordan Leech and Jack Rock were also on the scoresheet.

The U11s went down 5-0 to Penn Colts North with Ryan Clarke picking up the man of the match award.

The U15s North were 6-1 winners over Hailstone Harriers thanks to goals from Tom Doggett (3), Luke Smith (2) and Liam Nixon with Darielle Williams picking up the man of the match award.

The U15s West defeated Sedgley Scorpions 5-3.

Goalscorers were Jason Martin (4) and Tom Stevens with Peter Bates picking up the man of the match award.

The U16s went down 8-2 to Forest Falcons.

Consolation goals were scored by Ashley Bateman and Brett Hughes with Dean Taylor picking up the man of the match award.

Brierley Hill Bullets.

The U10s West beat Kingswinford AFC 2-0 to book their place in the next round of the League Cup.

Goals from Jake Pritchard and man of the match Shea Price-Smith ensured victory.

The U9s lost 5-1 to Kingswinford AFC.

A consolation goal was scored by Warren Neville with Tom Blakemore picking up the man of the match award.

The U10s East lost 8-1 to Millfields.

Man of the match James Swinburne was on the score sheet.

The U10s South lost 3-0 to Black Country Rangers with Travis James winning the man of the match award.

The U10s North won 4-1 against Kewford East.

On the score sheet were Creegan Whitehouse (2), Alex Darlaston and man of the match Ryan Holden.

The U11s were 7-2 winners against Kewford West.

Goals were scored by Callum Broome (4), Jake Parkes, Ben Gordon and Alex Pinches.

The U12s North won 4-3 against Netherton Colts.

Man of the match Niall Clarke (2), Daniel Ferguson and Daniel Prichard were on the scoresheet The U12s West drew 2-2 with Brierley and Hagley Celtic in normal time before winning the game 2-0 on penalties.

Goals in normal time were scored by Luke Sherwood (2) and Jake Nethercott who was man of the match.

The U13s West won 4-1 against Bilbrook.

Goals from man of the match Danny Hall (2), Jordan Parasckak and Alex Sharp sealed the victory.

The U13s East won 5-1 against Hasbury Rangers.

A Jack Parkes hat-trick plus strikes from Joe Colley and Steve Delany sealed the win with Rory Plant picking up the man of the match award.

The U14s won 6-0 against Dudley Predators.

Goals were scored by Luke Jones, Daniel Condon, Jack Checketts, Daniel Scrivens and Daniel Rowley (2).

The U16s East won 6-2 against Longbridge Colts.

Goals were scored by from Aarron Wall (3), Scott Sidaway (2) and Daniel Wood.

Oldswinford Youth.

The U10s went down 4-1 to West Hagley North.

A consolation goal was scored by Jordan Tranter with Callum Wood picking up the man of the match award.

The U12s cruised to an 8-0 win over Hasbury Rangers.

Man of the match Richard Wells hit four, while other goals were scored by James Checketts (2), Ryan Law and Ryan Owen.

The U13s were 3-2 winners against Tipton Town.

On the scoresheet were Tom Garratt, Joshua Morgan-Parker and Phil Knight with Scott Badger picking up the man of the match award.

The U14s ran out 5-3 winners against Quinton Park Rangers.

Goalscorers were Dan Fellows (2), James Reed (2) and Will Hand.

The U16s were defeeated 3-1 by Kewford North.

Bret Wood netted a consolation goal while Liam Duncan picked up the man of the match award.

Brierley and Hagley Celtic.

The U11s found the net 13 times in a great win over Pensnett Harriers in the League Cup.

On the scoresheet were Richard Hanson (5) Joe Shaw (2) Sebastian Chater (2) Harrison O'Brien (2) and man of the match Dominic Friel (2).

The U12s played at home against Brierley Hill Bullets in a League Cup game and drew 2 - 2 at full time and had to go to penalties and lost 4 - 2 with goals from Tom Sargeant and James Baker with man of the match going to Tom Sargeant.

Stourbridge Glassboys.

The U9s East cruised into the next round of the League Cup courtesy of a 10-2 victory over Withymoor Colts East.

Goals were scored by Brooke Price (4), Josh Worrall (2), Josh Palmer (2), Joe Stokes and Thomas Rhodes with Jake Clarke picking up the man of the match award.

The U14s won 5-2 at Quinton Eagles.

James Baxter (2), Ethan Perkins (2) and Carlos Dhillon were on target.

The U14s West drew 2-2 with Netherton Colts with goals coming from Alex Harris and James Williams.

The man of the match award went to Connor Cartwright.

The U11s lost 4-0 to Wombourne Warriors.

Enville Athletic.

The U15s held their nerve against Bartley Green Falcons in the cup to go through 7-6 on penalties.

Goals from Ryan Caldwell (2),Connor Skinkys (1), Connor Hudson (1), Jack Barratt (1) and a superb strike by man of the match Tom Hoult saw the scores level 6-6 at full time before penalties secured victory.

Forest Falcons.

The U9s lost 2-1 to Legion Lions in the League Cup.

Joel Atkins netted a consolation goal with Curtis Holmes picking up the man of the match award.

Phoenix Youth.

The U9s moved into the second round of the League Cup, seeing off a brave challenge from Tipton United.

Pheonix eventually ran out 7-0 winners with goals from Jamaal Thompson (2), Luke Nicklin (2), Edward Holland, Niall Felton and one from man of the match Bradley Hutton.

Netherton Youth.

The U9s were 4-1 winners over Trysull Tigers.

Goals were scored by Alex Cameron (2) and Zac Calder (2) with Harry Matthews picking up the man of the match award.

Black Country Rangers.

The U10s were 3-1 winners over Brierley Hill Bullets South in the first round of the League Cup.

On the score sheet were Liam Hill and Joe Steadman (2).

The man of the match award went to Harry Best.

The U11s were knocked out of the League 3-1 away at Hasbury Rangers with a consolation goal coming from Akil Scott.

The man of the match award went to Luke Wakeman.

Cradley Town Cobras.

The U9s suffered a 3-1 League Cup defeat at the hands of Halas Hawks East.

Reece Fackrell got Cradley's consolation goal with a well struck freekick in the last minute.

Halas Hawks.

Boys league The U9s West went down 2-1 against Penn Colts.

Shannon Stamps scored a consolation goal with the man of the match award going to Daniel Grogan.

The U9s East beat an improving Cradley Town Cobras team 3-1 after goals from Dan Deeey (2) and Jake Gilson.

The U10s West travelled to Gornal Colts and came away with a hard fought 2-1 victory. Halas were made to fight all the way by a spirited Gornal defence but an excellent free kick by Jamie Theodosi and a second by Nathan Postin saw Halas snatch a narrow win.

Man of the match was awarded to Aaron Leddington.

The U10 Dynamos ran out 6-0 winners against Woodsetton.

Goals were scored by man of the match Lewis Sidebottom (2), Jake Saxton (2), Conor Smith and Harry Vine.

A second half hat trick from man of the match Christian Herbert and one form Jonathan Pickering saw the U12s North register a comfortable 4-1 victory over Netherton East.

The U12s East beat Bilbrook 3-1 with Kane Campbell getting a brace and Tom Wickstead getting his first of the season.

Man of the match went to Jon Rizzo.

A gutsy performance from the U13s at Kewford Eagles saw Halas come from behind on two occasions before upping their game to finally win 4-2.

Goals came from Luke Patton (2), Rhys Edwards and man of the match Danny Hodges.

In a keenly contested game the U15s beat Pheonix Youth 2-1.

Goals were scored by Jamie Hewitt and Amin Ali with Tom Evans picking up the match award.

Girls league A great game between the U10s West and Dudley saw Jessie Garfield score the winning goal.

Two goals from Amy Plimmer and one by Abigail Gennard saw the U10s East go into half time with a 3-0 lead against Gornal. Esme Moran then scored a second half hat-trick as Halas ran out 6-0 winners.

It was an evenly matched game between the U11s and Gornal which ended in a goalless draw.

An injury hit U16s side travelled to Birmingham where they went a goal up against Warriors, with a close range shot from Kim Bennett. However Warriors hit back strongly and deserved their 5-1 win.

Hasbury Rangers.

The U10s put in a phenomnanl performnce to beat Dudley United 19-1.

On the scoresheet were Jake Pritchard (6), Jahn Chohan (2), Alex Goode (3), Ethan Hemmings (2), Joshua Whiles (2), Connor Barrett (2), Josh Williams and Tom Dann.

The U14s South went goal crazy in their 20-0 win over Kewford Eagles South.

Jamie Pritchard was named man of the match.

Against all the odds a 10-man U16s North defeated Finchfield 3-2 in the cup.

The all-important goals were scored by Ismail Collymore (2) and Steve Goodman.

Blackheath Town.

The youth teams excellent start to the season continued with a 4-1 away victory at Halesowen Stags.

Goalscorers were Jack Jefferson (2) with Alex Apati and John Richards getting one each.

Comments

Post a comment

Remember you are personally responsible for what you post on this site and must abide by our site terms. Do not post anything that is false, abusive or malicious. If you wish to complain, please use the ‘report this post’ link.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree